Privacy and Cookies

Introduction

Pinbroidery will never share your e-mail address or any personal details with any third party. We care about security and make every effort to ensure your personal information is secure.

We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Secure server

We use strict security precautions to make our website safe, including the use of a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) server. Any information you enter while you’re using the secure server is encrypted before being transmitted, so it is virtually impossible for an outside party to access or intercept your information.

Use of Contact Information

We collect information about users for two reasons: firstly, to process user’s orders and second, to provide users with the best possible service.

We will only use the information that we collect about users lawfully.

We do not collect any personal information from users other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given.

We do not sell, trade or rent users contact information to any third party for commercial or non-commercial use.

We do not use contact information to send future promotional emails unless the user gives their consent by choosing to opt-in by requesting us to do so by e-mail.

The user’s IP address is used to test our system and to gather broad demographic information.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

Information from Children

No personal information will be collected from a child we know to be 16 or under.

How we use Cookies

Each visitor to our online shop is automatically assigned a unique string of text. If the visitor’s Web browser accepts cookies that text will be stored by the browser in a small file called a cookie.

Information stored in our cookies is only used by our website. Our cookies don’t record personal information and we don’t use them to identify our visitors on third-party websites.

For more detailed information see Cookies used on this website.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains links to other sites.
Pinbroidery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Options for Removing User Information

The site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.

You can use e-mail info@pinbroidery.com.

How to Correct or Update User Information

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and English law.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. Users can check the information that we hold about them. If they find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided.

You can use e-mail info@pinbroidery.com.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about our privacy statement you can contact the owner David Jefferson in the following ways:

You can use e-mail info@pinbroidery.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *